Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"The delivery went very well & I am very happy with my purchase. Credit goes out to the entire team for their very open & friendly communication throughout the entire process. Well done!" - July 2018
"Very happy! I’ll be in touch as soon as we are ready to order stage 2" - July 2018
"To be honest that’s the quickest & easiest delivery of anything large or small, local or interstate that I have ever had. Less than 24 hours between order & delivery. We were pretty amazed!" - July 2018
"You guys have been awesome and everything went so seamlessly. Thank you again!" - July 2018
"Couldn’t be happier. Ordering was easy, we were consistently kept up to date with the progress of the order and it was all delivered on the day that it was promised" - July 2018
"Our desks arrived when expected. The 2 guys who delivered & assembled were patient & polite. I would definitely do business with you again when we require office furniture" - July 2018
"The delivery and assembly went really well. The assembly team in particular were very good, and it was a very pleasant experience" - July 2018
"I was very happy with the service. The two delivery gentlemen were professional and courteous. Should we need more furniture I would not hesitate to contact you again" - July 2018
"Your team are awesome! The speed of delivery & your professionalism is second to none. We ordered from another company a few months ago & never again! It took 6 weeks to get it!" - July 2018
"Once again we are very happy with everything, 100% happy" - July 2018
"All good thanks, process was easy - and more importantly very fast" - July 2018
"I love my tables! And you couldn’t find two nicer, helpful young men who delivered and put them together!" - July 2018
"Very quick delivery and the delivery guys did a great job. Looks fabulous ! Thanks for all your help" - July 2018
"Everything went very smoothly! The whole process of getting a quote, confirming the order & delivery was very straight forward. The recipients of the tables & chairs are very happy with them" - July 2018
"All good. It went so smoothly that all I heard was our staff thanking me!" - July 2018
"Everything was great. The guys were friendly, quick and tidy, what more could we ask for!" - July 2018
"Service as always was excellent. Thanks again for the prompt delivery and responses" - July 2018
"The delivery was as per your promise and all went smoothly and as planned. Extremely happy with the service provided by the whole team at Fast Office Furniture" - July 2018
"I thought I would let you know that the deliver driver was very nice, helpful and polite. We would definitely purchase from FAST again" - July 2018
"Thank you very much. We are very happy with the delivery of our furniture. The credenzas are beautiful" - July 2018
"The delivery was as promised and the unit fits perfectly for our needs" - July 2018
"Everything went well, you were a great help and had our order to us in the required time frame. You have a great team and very helpful – will use you guys again when needed" - July 2018
"All good at this end. Delivery was professional. Putting the table together was easy. Seeing it in place confirmed it was a good product with the right characteristics. Couldn’t be happier" - July 2018
"Thank you so much - the chairs are perfect. The quick service has been so appreciated. I imagine we will be ordering more soon. Thank you again, absolutely fantastic!" - July 2018
"Everything went really well thanks. Your team are great and have had many successful delivery and installs for us" - July 2018
"You are the ones that we have had a great experience with and are always our first choice for office furniture. Reliable, easy and we are kept informed" - July 2018

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Next Review:                        June 2019