Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"Thanks so much for everything. The desks are great and the guys that delivered them were awesome. Looking forward to dealing with you guys again soon" - April 2019
"The order ran really smoothly and we’ve set all the tables up already. Thank you so much for helping us with our office needs" - April 2019
"Received goods intact and in perfect condition. The delivery guys were exceptional, and all went well, smoothly. Thank you again for your prompt service" - April 2019
"Thank you so much. We received the delivery yesterday, all went smoothly and chairs are great" - April 2019
"Most happy with the products and the speedy delivery. Also, most grateful with the advice and assistance from your staff who were terrific" - April 2019
"Many thanks for your help and I can only praise the delivery and installation guys who were just a dream. Big congrats to you and your team" - April 2019
"The delivery and desks was all good. We are very impressed with the great service. Thanks very much" - April 2019
"All is great. Thank you and your team for making the process so smooth" - March 2019
"The desks are spot on, exactly as we ordered, easy assembly, all parts there, prompt delivery and great communication. Thank you" - March 2019
"All went smoothly yet again!" - March 2019
"Everything went smoothly, delivery was fast and installation was simple. Product is also great" - March 2019
"Your team was amazing. Everyone was friendly, professional & they got stuck in without any dilly-dallying around. I would definitely recommend your services again" - March 2019
"Everything was fine and the delivery guys were friendly and even cleaned up after themselves!" - March 2019
"I am more than happy with your service, and the chairs are fantastic!" - March 2019
"We would highly recommend your company to others who are looking to purchase office furniture. Your service from start to finish was excellent. Well done to your team" - March 2019
"Thank you for your outstanding service – from the time we ordered the furniture online to the day of delivery your service was very professional" - March 2019
"Everything went well with the installation of our new desks, and they are perfect for our needs. Thanks again for your assistance" - March 2019
"The furniture was delivered promptly yesterday. Your staff were great and efficient to deal with from ordering, all the way through to delivery by the driver" - March 2019
"The office tables arrived in good order and condition. Once again, thank you for the quick turnaround" - March 2019
"I want to congratulate you all on the professionalism exhibited throughout my experience. Quality furniture and affordability!" - March 2019
"I found your online catalogue helpful, the ordering process smooth and the delivery handled with care and courtesy" - March 2019
"It's been great dealing with you guys - after having had an extraordinarily frustrating experience with another company & the subsequent return of two damaged deliveries!" - March 2019
"Everything was all good thank you. Another great service!" - February 2019
"As always everything was perfect. Fast delivery and the delivery driver always calls before he arrives - he is also really nice. You all have been great to deal with yet again" - February 2019
"Thank you so much again! The chairs are perfect! Honestly, your team is amazing and without the help of people like yourself and your team we wouldn’t be able to do the work we do" - February 2019
"Great service as always! Quick turnaround time is so refreshing, thank you for all your help as always…" - February 2019

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Next Review:                        June 2019

 

Delivery Info