Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"Everything is great as usual. Thanks very much!" - December 2018
"Everything went great thanks and happy to have everything prior to the Christmas shutdown" - December 2018
"Service was fast and efficient and the delivery team were polite and experienced" - November 2018
"Of course the items ordered were great! Thanks for your help in organising. Will keep you in mind for future ordering" - November 2018
"We got the cupboards and they are well put together. No issues. We are happy with the service, thank you" - November 2018
"The perfect product exactly as advertised. Delivered early and with very smooth communication. I couldn’t be happier" - November 2018
"Delivery went well and the desks where set up over the weekend. Pleasantly surprised on the good quality" - November 2018
"The cabinets arrived & are exactly what we need. Delighted with your level of service & will definitely use your products again & also recommend your services" - November 2018
"Delivery and installation was very quick and professional. Extremely happy with the service and products" - November 2018
"Delivery and on-site assembly by the FOF team was very professional, reliable and efficient. We are very happy!" - November 2018
"We are very happy with the new furniture, and the gentlemen that delivered and installed it where fantastic and very helpful" - November 2018
"We appreciate the service we have received & would not hesitate to purchase again" - November 2018
"The tables look fabulous and the service made everything easy. Thanks for all the help!" - November 2018
"Everything has gone really well with both the first delivery & this latest one. All of the furniture went together beautifully & we are very happy with the end result" - November 2018
"Your service was excellent as always" - November 2018
"The delivery men were a pleasure, friendly, polite & got on with the job. A very positive customer experience. We've used your company before & we're happy customers again" - November 2018
"Thank you for your excellent customer service. I made a mistake on the order it was corrected within an extremely quick time frame. The turnaround time to delivery was great as well" - November 2018
"Thanks for a positive online shopping experience.. Already recommended your business to others" - November 2018
"More than happy with the desks, and the delivery was super quick. Love the design and strength of them" - November 2018
"Yes, very happy with the quality of the order. Drivers were very courteous, efficient in delivery and assembly, even talking away the packaging" - November 2018
"Overall very happy with the service and will definitely use you again. Will place another order in the next week or so" - November 2018
"We received the furniture on Monday morning and everything went well. Everyone is very pleased with the furniture, and with the short time we had to wait for delivery" - November 2018
"Nice and easy to order through your website & the furniture was delivered on time. We've worked with Fast Office several times now and really appreciate your awesome service" - November 2018
"All went smoothly. Very impressed with the service and prompt delivery" - November 2018
"Just wanted to say that the filing cabinets are amazing!! We are extremely happy" - November 2018
"Prompt and efficient as usual" - November 2018

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Next Review:                        June 2019

 

Delivery Info