Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"Friendly phone service & prompt delivery, I will certainly be using you guys again" - August 2019
"My cupboards were delivered yesterday & assembled efficiently. Your staff were pleasant & helpful. I am pleased with the quality & appearance. It's been a pleasure to deal with you" - August 2019
"We received all of our furniture thank you. Great service that keeps me coming back" - August 2019
"Everything was great! Thank you for arranging such quick response and delivery. It was very much appreciated" - August 2019
"We are pleased with the credenza & hutch, and also the additional service of having the product put together was fantastic" - August 2019
"The desks arrived and are perfect. Thank you so much for yours and your company’s excellent customer service" - August 2019
"Just want to let you know your service has been excellent. Delivery was very quick and we are very happy with the products" - July 2019
"It was a great experience and the cupboards are perfect" - July 2019
"The service and install has been fantastic" - July 2019
"The furniture arrived on time and looks great! The guys were great at assembling – very friendly and professional and helped add to a great experience all round" - July 2019
"We were very happy with your service and are pleased with the chairs we ordered. A huge thank you, you were great to deal with and kept me up to date with the delivery schedule etc" - July 2019
"Easy to order. You guys were wonderful as you knew we had a short time frame. Delivery advice was great – arrived when it was supposed to" - July 2019
"Your staff are courteous and very professional. This has been my experience each time I order from you. Products are great too. I will definitely use Fast Office Furniture again in the future" - July 2019
"All went very well. Thank you very much for all you help and fantastic service!" - July 2019
"Very happy with the products and the delivery guys were fantastic. They did a fantastic job of manoeuvring the cabinets through the small doorway and up the stairs" - July 2019
"All good with the delivery and very happy with our chairs. Will certainly recommend you to others" - July 2019
"Thumbs up from me ! Perfect product that we thought we were going to have to import from USA! - fits perfectly AND delivery was early!" - July 2019
"I am very pleased with the item and the delivery. Thank you very much" - July 2019
"Everything ran perfectly and the chairs were very easy to assemble! Thank you for arranging this so quickly, it was very much appreciated" - July 2019
"We love our new desks and very happy to see the men who assembled them take their time to do it all perfectly. Thank you" - July 2019
"The guys arrived on time and were quick, quiet and efficient. It was a pleasure dealing with you. I would have no hesitation in recommending you to anyone. Thank you for the great service" - July 2019
"Super fantastic service once again. Thanks guys" - July 2019
"The team are always helpful and accommodating and our goods always arrived in perfect condition. Thanks for all your help!!" - July 2019
"Thank you, fantastic service from start to finish!" - July 2019
"Thank you so much! It was all done with really a minimum of fuss. It was great, thank you" - July 2019
"Thank you so much. The level of support and service I have received from you is really second to none!" - June 2019

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a credit account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Reviewed:                             May 2019
Next Review:                        May 2020

Delivery Info

Array
(
    [error_message] => You have exceeded your daily request quota for this API. If you did not set a custom daily request quota, verify your project has an active billing account: http://g.co/dev/maps-no-account
    [html_attributions] => Array
        (
        )

    [status] => OVER_QUERY_LIMIT
)