Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"All went well thank you. They look great and I've received lots of compliments on how well our reception waiting area looks now! Thank you very much"- April 2018
"Everything ran smoothly as per usual. Never have an issue with you guys!" - April 2018
"Many thanks to Fast Office for all of your prompt assistance and fantastic service! Everything ran smoothly and we are most certainly happy with the outcome" - April 2018
"A great client experience" - April 2018
"We are more than pleased with the products. Delivery went to plan and your driver was very polite & courteous. Thanks again for all of your assistance in ensuring a seamless delivery" - April 2018
"Everything went very well. We have used you in the past and will continue to use your services going forward" - April 2018
"The delivery was smoother than expected. I'm satisfied with the product and the service you provided. The service regarding the delivery of the item in particular was above average" - April 2018
"I received the new filing cabinets on Friday. All went smoothly, driver was very helpful. Thanks again for the fast service" - April 2018
"We received the chairs and we are more than pleased with them, and the incredible customer service from Fast Office Furniture" - April 2018
"The chairs have arrived - all good. The service from your company has been very professional, fast and efficient. A really good experience" - April 2018
"Everything ran very well. I can gladly say every new piece of furniture will be coming from you guys from now on!!" - April 2018
"We have received the chairs and are delighted with the fast and efficient service you all provided. We will certainly purchase our next lot of office furniture from you in the future" - April 2018
"The delivery went well and we’ve got the cabinets in place and in use. They’re exactly what we wanted and are good and strong, so we’re very happy" - April 2018
"All was received well and we were really happy with the whole process. All feedback is positive" - April 2018
"Thank you for the fast and efficient service delivering our furniture. We are very happy!" - April 2018
"We love the chairs, they're amazing. Service was impeccable and delivery swift. We thank you so much" - April 2018
"All good. Thank you for the follow-up. Great customer service from you guys" - April 2018
"100% satisfied both with your product and service, which includes both delivery and deliverer" - April 2018
"I just wanted to let you know that everything ran smoothly with the deliveries. Very impressed with your service and delivery ethic" - April 2018
"Thanks so much for following up - that’s so lovely. Everything was as smooth and easy as can be - it was a wonderfully easy process. Thank you very much for all your help" - April 2018
"All received. Fantastic service again. Have a great day!" - March 2018
"Glad to see such excellent service from a company. We had no issues with delivery and appreciate the courtesy messages from order to receipt. Very pleased with the purchase" - March 2018
"We received the desks promptly and the delivery men were very helpful and courteous. Thank you for all of your help" - March 2018
"Delivery, service and product – all great" - March 2018
"The whole process of quote to inspection and through to purchase was excellent, great customer service all the way" - March 2018
"Thanks for your professional approach. We are relocating our Sydney office in the next few months and I will recommend you to my Director for any new furniture" - March 2018

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                 July 08
Reviewed:                             May 11
Reviewed:                             May 12
Reviewed:                             May 13
Reviewed:                             March 14
Reviewed:                             May 16
Next Review:                         May 17