"Everything arrived in excellent time thank you – much appreciated" - November 2021
"Everything has been nothing short of pleasant and excellent" - November 2021
"The tables and chairs have come together great. Thanks you for the great products" - November 2021
"Everything went smoothly. I was very impressed with the customer support team and the communication from order through to delivery... much better than Ikea!" - November 2021
"Thank you. We were very pleased with the desks, your service and the website" - November 2021
"The chairs were received and we're using them now, thank you for such a fantastic service" - November 2021
"After 40 years in business, I don’t think any purchase has run smoother than this one. "Courtesy and professionalism" from our first phone call, through to the delivery guy. Thank you" - November 2021
"Everyone’s communication thus far has been great, so thank you" - November 2021
"Delivery went perfectly and the couches look great" - November 2021
"I just wanted to let you know my experience with your company and click & collect was absolutely amazing. I wish you and your team all the best" - November 2021
"Your company has provided “Outrageously Good Customer Service” - November 2021
"It was a very good experience from start to finish through emails and over the phone" - November 2021
"It was an absolute delight to be treated like a customer, and I feel that your organisation actually cares about its customers" - November 2021
"Excellent on all fronts, well done to the team" - November 2021
"I have just moved back into my new modern office and I'm looking at ordering some more furniture. I have already recommended you to friends and colleagues 10/10" - November 2021
"Absolutely fantastic customer service from liaising with your staff for orders, and then the guys that called to deliver and assemble. All went through like clockwork" - November 2021
"I am happy with our furniture. It looks great. The team in the sales department and the warehouse were very helpful. Nice and quick from start to finish :-) " - November 2021
"Thank you, the chairs arrived and they're great. Also I would thank you team for the excellent and prompt service" - November 2021
"Everything went very smoothly thank you. The guys that put the furniture together were excellent" - November 2021
"Amazing, everything your company said would happen and the time it would happen, happened" - October 2021
"All went smoothly and were happy with the outcome. Thanks again for the service!" - October 2021
"It's fantastic, looks good and works smoothly. I am very happy with this purchase" - October 2021
"Delivered very smoothly yesterday and we love them" - October 2021
"After several days of use we are very happy with the purchase! The chairs are very comfortable and sturdy. Love the Navy colour too! Thank you again for the great product and service" - October 2021
"I LOVE IT !!!! I’m so glad I went with the model you guys sell - its super good quality and the leather padding is real leather!" - October 2021
"I’m so very happy with my purchase. Its bloody awesome!" - October 2021

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a credit account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Reviewed:                             May 2019
Reviewed:                             May 2020
Next review:                         May 2021