Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"Absolutely no dramas with delivery and the team love their new chairs!" - November 2017
"Thank you so much. You have given us excellent customer service and your delivery driver has provided a wonderful hands on service to say the least" - November 2017
"We are very impressed with the quick delivery and the quality if the chairs! Not only do they look good, they are good quality, very comfortable to sit on and a great price too!" - November 2017
"Everything was perfect and the guys who delivered were courteous and so helpful. As the department expands we will be ordering more" - November 2017
"It was a great experience and everyone is happy with their new chairs.. thanks for organizing this quickly and easily" - November 2017
"Everything ran smoothly as always!" - November 2017
"Everything has run very smoothly. You have been incredibly helpful particularly early on in the piece when I only had a vague idea of how we wanted to setup the office" - November 2017
"Thanks again for everything. We are very happy and will continue to use you guys for anything going forward" - November 2017
"It has all come together nicely and the team loves the look and feel of the room and is itching to move in" - November 2017
"This is the second time we have used your company and both times have been very easy and efficient thank you" - November 2017
"Thank you for your great service. The storage cupboards have been delivered. Your company was highly recommended for office furniture purchases" - November 2017
"Installation was great & the 2 young men that came did a great job. We're very happy with the quality of the office furniture. I'm sure we'll be in contact for some other furniture soon" - November 2017
"All went well and tables look good. Thanks for your support and happy to use you guys in future as additional needs arise" - November 2017
"We are very satisfied with your services and the quick turnaround for delivery upon receiving our order. Thank you again for your reliable service" - November 2017
"Everyone I have dealt with at Fast Office Furniture have been great. I would like to say a big thank you!" - November 2017
"Delivered and installed in less than no time. The gentlemen who fitted them were very efficient so please pass on my thanks" - November 2017
"I am still telling people about your amazing service – I placed my order at your head office in QLD, and it was delivered to Fremantle WA in a touch less than 6 hours!" - November 2017
"It was not only the delivery that was great, but the courtesy and professionalism of all your staff with whom I dealt which also impressed" - November 2017
"An extremely pleasant and satisfying experience" - November 2017
"I appreciate the service your company provided. The process ran smoothly and we have added your company to our supplier list" - November 2017
"Best furniture company we have dealt with to date. So thank you. We definitely will be using your services again" - November 2017
"Fast Office Furniture’s customer service has been exceptional. Fantastic to deal with, always accommodating and willing to help out" - November 2017
"I am very happy. A very smooth process from start to finish!" - November 2017
"10 out of 10, perfect thank you" - November 2017
"From my first phone call the good service continued when your men arrived and assembled the furniture. They were polite and professional" - November 2017
"Nice to see a company giving such good service. Wish there was more of it elsewhere" - November 2017

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                 July 08
Reviewed:                             May 11
Reviewed:                             May 12
Reviewed:                             May 13
Reviewed:                             March 14
Reviewed:                             May 16
Next Review:                         May 17