Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"Everything is great thanks. The guys were professional and the workstations look fabulous. Thanks for making this a smooth and easy process" - September 2017
"My delivery arrived as organised by a friendly, helpful gent. I will and have already sung your praises and will certainly be recommending your company to others" - September 2017
"I'm impressed with the promptness of your service, a totally different service experience than I am receiving from another company I'm dealing with at present!" - September 2017
"As always, delivery went well. Another happy customer ūüôā " - September 2017
"I can’t fault your service, you have all been wonderful to deal with" - September 2017
"I just wanted to say thanks again. The drafting chairs are perfect" - September 2017
"Many thanks for the quick and easy purchase of office chairs which arrived speedily. They look good. I would highly recommend your organisation’s online services" - September 2017
"I am very happy with the quality, delivery and installation of our storage cupboards. It was all very easy. They are solid and I like the colour. I will definitely order from you again" - September 2017
"Purchasing with you guys was very easy. The boys that delivered were extremely helpful & polite, nothing was too much trouble. Would definitely use you again and spread the word" - September 2017
"We have used you guys before and everything like always went well. We love you guys and recommend you all the time" - September 2017
"The whole process went well thank you, from ordering to prompt delivery!" - September 2017
"Your company was a pleasure to work with, everyone was friendly and helpful at all stages" - September 2017
"The entire process from beginning (ordering online) to the end (delivery) was great. The courtesy email to advise date of delivery etc is a great idea & worked well for me too" - September 2017
"The whole transaction ran smoothly and the guys were lovely" - September 2017
"It was a good experience. The delivery person was helpful and the desks were easy to put together" - September 2017
"I’m very happy and will recommend you to anyone looking for office furniture. The delivery guys were fantastic!" - September 2017
"Thank you for the excellent service. We are very happy with the products. Look forward to doing more business with you" - September 2017
"All 100%!  Thanks for the great service and great products!" - September 2017
"Thank you so much for the fabulous customer service. Thank you to your staff for their help in getting these to me so quickly" - September 2017
"Brilliant (fast) service from start to finish. Easy to order over the phone and your delivery guys were brilliant. Thank you for all your help" - September 2017
"I appreciated your quick response in answering my query initially and the communication that I received during the ordering and delivery process. You were all very professional" - September 2017
"I will definitely be recommending your company to everyone I know. I am very excited about receiving my furniture" - September 2017
"Thank you so very much for all your help and being so professional and efficient. I am so very impressed with your customer service" - September 2017
"The furniture looks fantastic. I have received many compliments on it" - September 2017
"Our experience with the delivery team was great. They called ahead of time, arrived in time and were quick and efficient at assembling the furniture" - September 2017
"Thank you for your speedy return of email communications, and the very short turnaround time from order to supply. Very impressed by your company!" - September 2017

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1¬†¬†¬† At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of¬†invoices either over the phone or by email.¬† We record these details on¬†a ‚ÄėCredit Card Payment Details‚Äô form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.¬† A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.¬† Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.¬† A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.¬† We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website ‚Äď
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) ‚Äď www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                 July 08
Reviewed:                             May 11
Reviewed:                             May 12
Reviewed:                             May 13
Reviewed:                             March 14
Reviewed:                             May 16
Next Review:                         May 17