Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"Great job guys, really happy with the chairs. Fast delivery, and very pleased with the service. Will be shopping from you again" - June 2019
"Service fast and good communication. Installer worked hard, didn’t get stressed out and worked in with us for minimal impact so I’m happy" - June 2019
"So far so good with the new desks. A huge thanks to the installation team. They worked very hard to get it all done in a day" - June 2019
"Your delivery & assembly guys were great, very polite and efficient - in and out so quickly. We are very happy with our purchases and will be making more in the near future" - June 2019
"We had 2 deliveries this week and we are exceptionally happy with both service and furniture" - June 2019
"I thought I would send an email to the company to compliment you. The service you provided was great and you were able to accommodate our needs in such a short amount of time" - June 2019
"Always top notch service from your sales guys. The installation was great also. Will continue to use you guys" - June 2019
"You have been so obliging and helpful and I find your customer service wonderful. I will be recommending your company to many schools - June 2019"
"Thank you so very much for your outstanding service and products. The shelving units are excellent so sturdy and such a reasonable price! - June 2019"
"The chairs are great and the service was also great all the way through. Thank you! - June 2019"
"Thanks, It is a beautiful desk. I am very pleased. The installers did a really good job, couldn’t be happier. Thanks again, will keep your company in mind for future purchases" - May 2019
"Our cabinets arrived yesterday. The delivery driver was very polite and helpful and brought them into our office for us. They are all working perfectly….. I’m tempted to get some more!" - May 2019
"We were very happy with the delivery and set up of our new office desks. They were prompt, polite and professional" - May 2019
"Once again your service and support was fantastic!" - May 2019
"We are super satisfied with how professionally this has been handled. From all the lovely staff in the office, to the delivery people who came and put the chairs together" - May 2019
"You all did such a good job, and I am so grateful. Honestly, it's not often these days that such good, positive and friendly service occurs. My furniture is also lovely!" - May 2019
"You were all fantastic, friendly, and so helpful. The man who delivered and assembled my furniture was professional and a wiz at putting it all together" - May 2019
"The desks arrived promptly and the two men assembled them very quickly. They were courteous and helpful. A very happy customer!" - May 2019
"I was thoroughly impressed with both the service and the standard of the equipment received" - May 2019
"I was very happy with the service I received on both occasions. We love the chairs, they're so comfortable! I will be needing more in a few months so will be back in touch then" - May 2019
"Very efficient service and the men who dropped the off the desks were timely, friendly and respectful by calling ahead to see if we were open for delivery" - May 2019
"Service, products and pricing were great. The gentlemen that delivered did a great job setting up the furniture and removing the rubbish, and were very efficient and friendly! Thanks! Until next time..." - May 2019
"The chairs are fantastic and delivery very smooth. Thank you!" - May 2019
"The outcome was great and the guys did a great job! Thank you so much for the awesome service!" - May 2019
"All went well thank you. Cannot wait to unpack and put the office together. Thank you for all your help and very speedy service" - May 2019
"THANK YOU very much. Will not order from any other company if I can get it from you guys" - May 2019

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a credit account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Reviewed:                             May 2019
Next Review:                        May 2020

Delivery Info

Array
(
    [error_message] => You have exceeded your daily request quota for this API. If you did not set a custom daily request quota, verify your project has an active billing account: http://g.co/dev/maps-no-account
    [html_attributions] => Array
        (
        )

    [status] => OVER_QUERY_LIMIT
)