Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"I found your staff very friendly and patient towards clients. I am very happy about the way you have managed the whole process from the beginning to the end" - February 2018
"The installers were brilliant – very polite, professional in appearance, did a great job and were prompt. Product is great, very happy thanks" - February 2018
"All went well. Very professional and the credenzas are great. I will contact you in a couple of weeks to order a few more" - February 2018
"We received the furniture the next day and was very impressed. Very very happy" - February 2018
"I'm impressed with the quality of the products, and I have just purchased additional furniture" - February 2018
"Your prices are very reasonable, and service was exceptionally fast. We found the process very easy, and we had our desks assembled in no time" - February 2018
"My contact with your customer service team by phone, was faultless! Your delivery staff were prompt and very helpful" - February 2018
"Everything was perfect, and the driver that delivered to us was fantastic" - February 2018
"All went really well. Excellent service and turnaround time. Thanks for all your help with this. I will make sure we use you again in future" - February 2018
"There are many companies out there that could use your customer service skills!" - February 2018
"I've ordered in the past & it's always been handled with such great attention to detail. I am continuously updated as to where my order is at & is delivered on time every time" - February 2018
"I would recommend your company to anyone wishing to purchase office furniture, and I will be definitely ordering from you guys again" - February 2018
"I'd like to express my thanks and let you all know how happy I am with your services in all areas. You company has excellent customer service, is prompt and extremely efficient" - February 2018
"Your team was great to work with. We are currently deciding on more furniture in the office and you will be great to work with" - February 2018
"All good thank you – excellent service and very fast delivery!" - February 2018
"The chairs are fantastic! The red is perfect for our brand. Couldn’t fault your process at all" - February 2018
"I would like to sincerely thank you and all the installers for your great customer service and support" - February 2018
"All our furniture arrived wonderfully on time and everything is set up now. Thanks to your team for helping us with the delivery in such a timely manner!" - February 2018
"Everyone was wonderful! Thank you so much to you and your team for your efforts. You were a great help from start to finish and very responsive to all needs" - February 2018
"I am very satisfied with the outcome and the speed of service. I will definitely keep your company on file for further business in the future" - February 2018
"Excellent FAST service arrived the next day. Very happy!" - February 2018
"I feel we received fantastic customer service and equally happy about the purchase. I have recommended your company" - February 2018
"All ran smoothly and we are very pleased with the desks. They're certainly good quality and great value for money" - February 2018
"The chairs arrived today. Staff are very happy! I would like to say a big thank you to you and the delivery men for making this such a professional process" - February 2018
"Thank you very much for the prompt turnaround time & fantastic customer service. I have no doubt that we will use your company again in the future" - February 2018
"Everything ran smoothly. The delivery was well organised and the assembly was done quickly. Very satisfied with the outcome" - February 2018

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                 July 08
Reviewed:                             May 11
Reviewed:                             May 12
Reviewed:                             May 13
Reviewed:                             March 14
Reviewed:                             May 16
Next Review:                         May 17