Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"Thank you, the service has been fantastic and we love the new furniture" - February 2019
"Everything ran smoothly and went well with purchase and delivery. No issues at all. Thanks for the great service" - February 2019
"Everything ran smoothly. We were very happy with the service & the prompt delivery. Actually everyone I have dealt with at Fast office furniture has been extremely friendly & helpful" - February 2019
"No complaints – the guys were competent, quick, courteous and good natured" - February 2019
"I'm very satisfied with our chairs and the whole process from ordering to delivery. Your company's communication was helpful, and your delivery driver was on time and courteous" - February 2019
"We did get all our office furniture thank you. Your delivery guys were great and thank you for the smooth transaction" - February 2019
"We are very happy with the furniture. The delivery men were quick and considerate of the fact that they were working in a busy office during business hours" - February 2019
"The delivery was very satisfactory, no complaints at all. The driver was polite and helpful" - February 2019
"Based on the service we've received to-date, we would not hesitate to purchase from you again" - February 2019
"Great service - good communication, delivered on time and follow up great – would definitely recommend" - February 2019
"I was thrilled with the customer service and delivery. Cabinets are great. Thank you and I will certainly recommend you to others" - February 2019
"Thank you for your outstanding customer service. The communication, delivery and quality of product has been excellent. I have recommended your company to many people" - February 2019
"The whole process was an easy and quick experience and your assistance was outstanding, thank you again for your assistance. Very satisfied" - February 2019
"This has been a positive experience, especially when I compare it to my other recent furniture purchases! Keep up the good work" - February 2019
"The transaction has been very good, from quote to install was a very smooth and prompt process. Thank you" - February 2019
"Everything from the ordering to delivery and assembly was just fantastic! I will not use any other company for our office furniture. Thank you for outstanding service!" - January 2019
"Definitely wanted to give you guys feedback. The products are great and assembled super easy. You really run a great business, we got them in under 24 hours !" - January 2019
"Thank you, all of the items arrived quickly and are just perfect" - January 2019
"Great service as always. Thank you" - January 2019
"All went well. We just finished assembly of the desks and they look awesome!" - January 2019
"Your quick service is amazing… all good! Many thanks" - January 2019
"The delivery and installation work went very well. Your staff are professional and provided excellent service thank you" - January 2019
"The delivery went smoothly. Your staff have been very helpful throughout the ordering experience and deserve recognition" - January 2019
"Very happy with the products, and thank you for the excellent service. I'll be back when I need more" - January 2019
"Everything went perfectly. We would definitely use you guys again" - January 2019
"Everything is fine and setup nicely. The quality of the product is better than expected with nice thick shelving. Thanks!" - January 2019

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Next Review:                        June 2019

 

Delivery Info