Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"I just wanted to say thank you. Everyone I have dealt with from your company have made purchasing and delivery really easy. You have provided excellent service" - October 2019
"We were very impressed with the professionalism and workmanship of your team" - October 2019
"The quality is very good, hence our second purchase. Your customer service is quite good and we were kept informed along the way. If required, we would buy this product again" - October 2019
"Thank you again for organising the items on short notice!" - October 2019
"I am so happy with everything. Thank you and the team who helped make this a positive experience for me – very polite and efficient" - October 2019
"I would like to say that I found your service and the delivery process and assembly outstanding" - October 2019
"Goods received and all good. Thanks for such great and efficient service" - October 2019
"The delivery and assembly was all done yesterday. They did a great job… no rubbish left behind. Very pleased!" - October 2019
"We are very pleased with the products and the installation" - October 2019
"Service, response and installation was excellent – more than happy. I have given your web address to a few of my colleagues" - October 2019
"The delivery and assembly process has been great as always. Keep up the great service!" - October 2019
"The process has been very easy and super efficient! Thank you!" - September 2019
"The desks were put together and look great. We’ve used you guys twice and each time has been exceptional service! Very fast delivery and friendly representatives" - September 2019
"Everything went very smoothly. Super happy! Thanks very much" - September 2019
"Thank you for reaching out. All went well with the entire process!" - September 2019
"All delivered as promised and within time frame. Items were all in good condition and staff are happy with the quality. Would recommend your service to anyone" - September 2019
"Thanks for the follow up. Everything went smoothly and arrived for us on time. Thanks for your great service" - September 2019
"The delivery and install all went according to plan. The installers were very efficient, polite and took all rubbish/packaging away with them. Thank you once again" - September 2019
"Happy with service, price, delivery advice, and quality of chairs received" - September 2019
"The entire process ran very smoothly and communication by your staff was excellent. Very satisfied with the outcome and great to know you are local" - September 2019
"I couldn’t be more pleased with how the delivery and installation went" - September 2019
"They only took 20 minutes or so to put together - when it would have taken me a few hours! Thank you, I am very happy with the services and products supplied by Fast Office" - September 2019
"We are delighted with the chairs and with the service. Thank you for such great customer service" - September 2019
"You guys were amazing" - September 2019
"Our furniture arrived yesterday and we are very happy with it. Once again the whole process has been great" - September 2019
"The boys were great yesterday. They got the job done fast and even cleaned up after themselves! They were courteous and that's a trait any business looks for in it's staff members" - August 2019

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a credit account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Reviewed:                             May 2019
Next Review:                        May 2020

Delivery Info

Array
(
    [error_message] => You have exceeded your daily request quota for this API. If you did not set a custom daily request quota, verify your project has an active billing account: http://g.co/dev/maps-no-account
    [html_attributions] => Array
        (
        )

    [status] => OVER_QUERY_LIMIT
)