Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

"The high level of service Fast Office Furniture demonstrated and the quality of product, I am sure you guys will be in business for a long time!" - October 2018
"The gentleman who delivered and installed our desks and drawers yesterday was friendly, efficient and obviously an asset to your company" - October 2018
"Thank you for the prompt delivery of the furniture I recently purchased. Online ordering was very easy and the delivery drivers where very friendly and approachable" - October 2018
"Excellent. Very happy and thanks for your help" - October 2018
"Delivery ran so smoothly and the whiteboards have all been installed thanks" - October 2018
"I am very happy with our office furniture purchase and also the email updates about delivery dates – much appreciated" - October 2018
"The guys were here early and were fantastic! They are the best ones we have had so far! They got the job done and didn’t leave any mess" - October 2018
"It all went smoothly. The delivery guys were great and got it done really quickly which meant minimal impact to our business" - October 2018
"Everything ran smoothly and I’m really satisfied with the outcome. The delivery man was excellent which was a pleasant surprise!" - October 2018
"Everything was fantastic. A big thank you to the gentlemen who assembled everything" - October 2018
"Your delivery person is a gem. He is an absolute credit to your business" - October 2018
"Just confirming that everything went smoothly. You were extremely helpful. I knew it was going to be a timely process as you were very professional, polite and patient - so I thank you" - October 2018
"All went really well thank you. The guys were lovely and did an excellent job!" - October 2018
"The chairs are beautiful and I love them! Delivery was very quick and I would use your company again! It takes much to impress me and I AM impressed!" - October 2018
"All went smoothly - delivery, moving them inside and unwrapping. Driver was very friendly thank you" - October 2018
"I deal with a lot of companies / contractors. If all of them were as good as you guys, I think I'd get twice as much work done!" - October 2018
"The delivery men were extremely polite and easy to deal with. Fantastic service all round! Well done!" - October 2018
"We were impressed with the delivery and the communication. We were amazed at the speed at which you delivered, literally within 24 hours of ordering!" - October 2018
"Delivery went very smoothly. The delivery boys were absolute gentlemen and I could not be happier with all your service. Thank you for being so well organized it is really appreciated" - October 2018
"We are very happy with the delivery of the new office chairs. It was a smooth process and I really appreciate you taking the time to ensure customer satisfaction" - October 2018
"We will need more bits and pieces over the coming months so we will definitely be coming back, and be recommending Fast Office Furniture to anyone we know that needs office supplies" - October 2018
"Your guys that delivered the furniture were polite, efficient and even cleaned up after themselves!" - October 2018
"You've been very patient and wonderful to deal with – despite all the changes we made. You easily changed our delivery date and gave a pretty accurate delivery time" - October 2018
"I can quite happily say that the delivery and assembly of the new office went seamlessly. The whole experience from start to finish has been fantastic" - October 2018
"All delivered quickly and efficiently, and it all looks great" - October 2018
"Everything went well and smooth. The assembler was very helpful - I asked him to assemble in an unorthodox manner due to my set up and he was happy to comply" - October 2018

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Next Review:                        June 2019

 

Delivery Info