"We are very satisfied with the products we purchased. We installed them yesterday morning and couldn't be happier with the result" - January 2021
"We are very happy with the result. The desks came in quicker than we anticipated which was helpful as we were short of desks. Pricing was also very competitive. Will definitely consider you guys again if we have further requirements" - January 2021
"The furniture is perfect and the installation went very smoothly. We are hoping to purchase from you again very soon. Thank you very much!" - January 2021
"We are really happy with the service and quality of the furniture" - January 2021
"The desks are terrific and the team did a very good job on the install" - January 2021
"Couldn’t be happier! The chairs are a hit with all the staff and the process couldn’t have been smoother from start to finish!" - January 2021
"I can say that I would highly recommended your company. My initial enquiry was by phone and the lady was very courteous, efficient and had great product knowledge" - January 2021
"The tenant loves their new furniture, and as normal delivery and installation ran smoothly. Thank you again for your help!" - December 2020
"We are very happy with our purchases, and are very thankful to you in helping to organise delivery and assembly quickly. Very much appreciated" - December 2020
"Very happy with the service. I was always kept up to date with the progress of my order and delivery information. Thank you" - December 2020
"Customer service has been great. Just set everything up and it’s all working great!" - December 2020
"Excellent communication by your team, prompt response, reasonable prices and timely delivery" - December 2020
"Well done. I will definitely buy more stuff from your company for our two businesses in the near future" - December 2020
"More than happy is my feedback, thanks to the team from me" - November 2020
"The desk dividers have arrived and look and work great, we are very pleased with the purchase. Thank you for great customer service and process" - November 2020
"You did an amazing job, your customer service is fantastic" - November 2020
"I just wanted to commend you on your FANTASTIC furniture specialists. They went above and beyond for us and were incredibly kind and efficient!" - November 2020
"Our new bookcases went together easily. They are stylish and suit our rooms well" - November 2020
"The service was excellent from the young lady who took our order to the truck driver. The furniture arrived on time and the delivery person couldn't have been more professional and friendly" - November 2020
"More than happy with my new chair, I'd like to order a second one!" - November 2020
"Great service and delivery, and install was efficient and of an exceptional standard" - November 2020
"The delivery was smooth as silk. Will definitely recommend you guys for office furniture" - November 2020
"Everything arrived yesterday, the driver was very friendly. Couldn't be happier" - November 2020
"I was very impressed with your company and your customer service. Be assured that I won’t hesitate to recommend your company if the opportunity arises" - November 2020
"The chairs arrived and we are very happy with them thank you. We are very grateful to your team, you've been such a delight to work with and so helpful" - October 2020
"Thank you again for some great service. You and the team have done a great job yet again and I really appreciate it" - October 2020

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

ABN 22 149 408 873

  1. Introduction

Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to all individuals.  We are committed to protecting information about your business and data privacy and we adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector.  We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

  1. Data Collection

In order to provide the highest quality service and to ensure deliveries can be made efficiently, there is basic information we must collect.  This information is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing.  This information includes:

Names;  Address; Telephone Number

This information will be collected directly by us from you.  Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website at www.fastofficefurniture.com.au

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the ATO and other authorities.  We also keep a digital record of all completed projects.  As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for Fast Office Furniture Pty Ltd.

2.1       Credit Card Details
2.1.1    At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email.  We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

2.1.2    It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file.  As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding.  Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

2.1.3    Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

2.1.4    Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/security-policy/

2.2       Commercial Credit Application Form

2.2.1    From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a credit account with our company

2.2.2    At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records

2.2.3    Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

  1. Disclosure of Information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf.  By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner.  This will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights.  If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.  At no time will any personal information be shared with overseas recipients.

  1. In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  2. Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

  1. Links to other sites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and interest.  These companies may have Privacy Statements of their own and we recommend that you read these statements if you visit any linked sites.  We are not responsible for the content on linked sites or any use of the sites.

  1. Policy Review

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice.  A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended.  Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required.  A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises.  We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public on our website –
https://www.fastofficefurniture.com.au/privacy-statement/

  1. Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

Ms Vanessa Zeeman
PO Box 442
Cleveland
Qld 4163
Tel:  (07) 3821 2153

Acknowledgements

Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 2014
APP Privacy Policy 1.4
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Developed:                July 2008
Reviewed:                             May 2011
Reviewed:                             May 2012
Reviewed:                             May 2013

Reviewed:                             March 2014
Reviewed:                             May 2016
Reviewed:                             June 2018
Reviewed:                             May 2019
Reviewed:                             May 2020
Next review:                         May 2021